2016 Booklet ready

Booklet_SAC_2016

Now you may find the 2016 SAC results and statistics in this booklet, ready for download and print – or simply read on-screen.

 

SAC 2016 – Final Results

The final results for SAC 2016 are ready. 

This year the number of participants are almost the same as last year, see table below. In total we received 1988 logs this year.

Year CW SSB
2012 1198 934
2013 1327 1047
2014 1133 1088
2015 1158 802
2016 1144 844

Check out the final result by exploring the Result menu above. If you want to download your own award, simply click on the rank number left to your call in the result listing. To view the UBN-file, click on the callsign. A PDF Results Booklet will be released in the near future, including the tabulated results, soapbox comments, and longer contest stories and photographs collected from a number of SAC participants.

We would like to congratulate the following winners of our regular and sponsored plaques:

Scandinavia — Regular plaques CW

Single operator All band High power — Mikael Larsmark, SM2WMV (op. at SJ2W)
Single operator All band Low power — Svein Bergstøl, LA3BO (op. at LA3S)
Single operator All band QRP — Jukka Klemola, OH6LI
Single operator Assisted All band High power — Timo Pohjola, OH1TM (op. at OH1F)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power — Panu Vallius, OH7CW
Single operator Assisted All band QRP — Mikael Karlsson, SM0LPO (op. at SB0A)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Rookie — Niko Vanhatalo, OH5CZ
Single operator All band High power Tribander/Single-element — Christian Quale, LA8OM
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Tribander/Single-element — Jouko Häyrynen, OH1RX
Single operator All band High power Wire-only — Jyrki Nieminen, OH6CS (op. at OH6AC)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Wire-only
— Jan-Eric Rehn, SM3CER (op. at SF3A)
Multi operator Single transmitter
— Ville Lintervo OH1JD, Jaakko Tuominen OH1TX, Ville Hiilesmaa OH2MM (op. at OH1TX)
Multi operator Multi transmitter — n/a

Outside Scandinavia — Regular plaques CW
Single operator All band Low Power Africa — Felix Pardilla Gonzalez, EA8AVK

Single operator All band High Power Asia — Vladimir Falshunov, UA9KAA (op. at R8WF)
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Asia —
Sergei Rebrov, UT5UDX (op. at P3X)
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Asia — Prasad Rajagopal, VU2PTT
Multi operator Single Transmitter AsiaR0AK

Single operator All band High Power Europe — Tomislav Polak, 9A2AJ
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Europe — Jo Pukhlik, UT5UJO (op. at UT4U)
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Europe — Victor Zagaynov, RU4SO (op. at UA4S)
Multi operator Single Transmitter EuropeHG7T

Single operator All band High Power North America — Don Karvonen, K8MFO
Single operator Assisted All band High Power North America — Dave Sumner, K1ZZ
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power North America
— Allen Singer, N2KW (op. at AA2A @K1TTT)
Multi operator Single Transmitter North America — William Spickler N0KQ, William Haddon N6ZFO (op. at N0KQ)

Single operator All band High Power South America — Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU (op. at PW2D)
Single operator Assisted All band High Power South America — Alexey Ogorodov, HC2AO
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power South America
— Jorge Diez, CX6VM

Single operator All band High Power Oceania — Frank Hunt, ZM2B
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Oceania — Mawan Darmawan, YC1ME
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Oceania
— Gary Hinson, ZL2IFB (op. at ZM4G)


Scandinavia — Regular plaques SSB

Single operator All band High power — Kim Östman, OH6KZP (op. at OH2BH)
Single operator All band Low powerSvein Bergstøl , LA3BO (op. At LA3S)
Single operator All band QRP
— Markku Koskiniemi, SM3LDP (op. at 8S3DX)
Single operator Assisted All band High power
— Kari Korhonen, OH5TS
Single operator Assisted All band Low power — Jan Erik Thomte, LA1DSA
Single operator Assisted All band QRP — Mikko Vayrynen, OH8EJW
Single operator All band High power Rookie — n/a
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Rookie
— Elias Viitanen, OH1XFE
Single operator All band High power Tribander/Single-element Claes Carneheim, SM0MPV (op. at 8S0C)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Tribander/Single-element
— Suonpää Jukka, OH3JP
Single operator All band High power Wire-only — Lars Dahlgren SM4DQE (op. at SE4E)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Wire-only
— Jan-Eric Rehn, SM3CER (op. at SF3A)
Multi operator Single transmitter OH2BH, OH2MM, OH8NC (op. OH0B)
Multi operator Multi transmitter OG9X, OH5CZ, OH5KS, OH5LF, OH5NQ, OH6XX (op. at OH5Z)

Outside Scandinavia — Regular plaques SSB

Single operator All band High Power Africa — Kari Hirvonen, OH2BP (op. at EA8DED)

Single operator All band High Power Asia — Vladimir Falshunov, R8WF
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Asia — Sergey S. Rebrov, 5B4AMM (op. at P3X)
Multi operator Single transmitter Asia RW9C

Single operator All band High Power Europe — Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR (op. at RM5A)
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Europe — Károly Nyemcsek, HA4XH
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Europe — Rimgaudas Almonaitis, LY3BB
Multi operator Single transmitter EuropeIT9SSI, IT9UFP, IT9YVO (op.at IT9YVO)

Single operator All band High Power North America — Fred Laun, K3ZO
Single operator Assisted All band High Power North America — Gus Samuelson, VO1MP

Single operator All band High Power Oceania
— Vector Aliendry, YB5BOY
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Oceania — Lee Moyle, VK3GK

Single operator All band High Power South America
— Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU
Single operator All Assisted band High Power South America — Steve Telenius-Lowe, PJ4DX

Outside Scandinavia — Sponsored plaques:

Worked most LA — Jiri Cernoch, OK2MBP (Sponsor: Morten Kvernmoen, LB8DC)
Worked most OH — Stefan Getzov, LZ2PS (Sponsor: Kim Östman, OH6KZP)
Worked most OZ — Boris Beznosko, EU6DX (Sponsor: Thomas Andersen, OZ1AA)
Worked most SM — Vladimir Falshunov, R8WF (Sponsor: Kurt Brännäs, SE2T)
Worked most TF — Donald A Karvonen, K8MFO (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)
Best YL/XYL — Helga Ferrante, IN3FHE (Sponsor: Veijo Kontas, OH6KN)
Best AF — Kari Hirvonen, EA8DED (Sponsor: Jari Talkara, OH1BOI)
Best NA — David G Sumner, K1ZZ (Sponsor: Hans Johansson, SM0IMJ)
Best SA — Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU (Sponsor: Tomas Vikman, SC3A)
Best Baltic — Albinas Staraitis, LY2MM (Sponsor: Jyrki Nieminen, OH6CS)
Best Baltic Low Band — Rimgaudas Almonaitis, LY3BB (Sponsor: Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR)
Best UK + Republic of Ireland — Juozas Piepalius, EI3KI (Sponsor: Olof Lundberg, G0CKV)
Best European Russia — Mikhail A. Sorokin, RN6A (Sponsor: Anton Teterin, OG2K)
Best Asiatic Russia — Yuri Kurinyi, RG9A (Sponsor: Kurt Brännäs, SE2T)
Most multipliers — Sergey Rebrov, UT5UDX (op. at P3X) (Sponsor: Anders Larsson, SM6CNN)
CW: Best BY — n/a (Sponsor: Mats Ericson, SM4EPR)
CW: Best JA — Ken Murakami, JA7ACM (Sponsor: Jari Perkiömäki, OH6BG)
CW: Best accuracy (> 200 QSOs) — Wladyslaw Wdowczyk, SP1AEN (Sponsor: Svein Bergstøl, LA3BO)
CW: Best QRP outside Europe (> 150 QSOs) — Sergej Zuevich, RA0AY (Sponsor: Juha Cederlund, OH3RF)
CW: Best HS — Bob Kupps, HS0ZIA (Sponsor: Markku Korhonen, OH8UV)
CW: Best Sunday score, 00–12 UTC — Konstantin Vakhonin, RU4SS (Sponsor: Peter Sundberg, SM2CEW)
SSB: Best BY — Huang Jian Peng, BD7IS (Sponsor: Esa Korhonen, OH7WV)
SSB: Best JA — Tsutomu Fukunaga, JH5MXB (Sponsor: Kari Viitamäki, OH6FSG)
SSB: Best accuracy (> 200 QSOs) — Holger Wendt, DL7SP (Sponsor: Martti Laine, OH2BH)
SSB: Best HS — Ralph Browne, HS0ZHC (Sponsor: Markku Korhonen, OH8UV)

Scandinavia — Sponsored plaques:

CW + SSB: Best YL/XYL — Ulla Normén, SM3LIV (op. at SI3A) (Sponsor: Ulf Melin, SB3W)
CW + SSB: Best SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Mikael Larsmark, SM2WMV (op. at SJ2W) (Sponsor: Tord Julander, SM3EVR)
CW + SSB: Most multipliers — Kim Östman, OH6KZP (at. OH2BH) (Sponsor: Anders Larsson, SM6CNN)
CW: Best young operator (under 25) — Niko Vanhatalo, OH5CZ (Sponsor: Mika Liimatainen, OH6NVC)
CW: Best accuracy
(> 300 QSOs) — Jan-Eric Rehn, SM3CER (op. at SF3A) (Sponsor: Henning Andresen, OZ1BII)
CW: Highest Scoring Multi Operator Remote — n/a (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)
CW: SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Mikael Larsmark, SM2WMV (op. at SJ2W) (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)
CW: Best Low Power Single Wire — Jan-Eric Rehn, SM3CER (op. at SF3A) (Sponsor: Kenneth Lykke Poulsen, OZ1BIZ)
CW: Best Sunday score, 00–12 UTC — Pertti Simovaara, OH2PM (op. at OH0R) (Sponsor: Peter Sundberg, SM2CEW)
SSB: Best accuracy (> 300 QSOs) — Jan Erik Thomte, LA1DSA (Sponsor: Martti Laine, OH2BH)
SSB: SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Håkan Eriksson, SM5AQD (op. at SG8X) (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)
SSB: Highest Scoring Multi Operator RemoteSM0SHG, SA0BVX (op. at SD4C) (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)

 

SAC 2016 SSB Preliminary Results

The SAC 2016 SSB preliminary results are ready.

Please check your score and UBN file! If you find that something is wrong with either one, please e-mail us: support@sactest.net. After a few days from now, we will make the scores final for both CW and SSB, together with a list of plaque winners.

73

SAC Contest Committee
SM5AJV and OH6KZP

SAC 2016 CW Preliminary Results

The SAC 2016 CW preliminary results are ready. sac2016cw_preliminaryresults

Please check your score and UBN file! If you find that something is wrong with either one, please e-mail us: support@sactest.net. After a few days from now, we will make the score final and add a list of plaque winners.

  • Scandinavia: CW
  • Africa: CW
  • Asia: CW
  • Europe: CW
  • North America: CW
  • South America: CW
  • Oceania: CW

73

SAC Contest Committee
SM5AJV and OH6KZP (LA and OZ slots currently open)

SAC 2015 – Final Results

We are pleased to announce the final results for SAC 2015. This year we had a small increase in participants on CW, compared to last year. But in the SSB leg we had a drop of almost 300 logs, probably due to the extremely bad propagation. In total we received 1958 logs. sac-award-2015

The SAC award has been re-designed with a new look. Download your own award by simply clicking the rank number in the result listing. To view your or someone else’s UBN, click on the callsign. A PDF Results Booklet will be released in the near future, including the tabulated results, soapbox comments, and longer contest stories and photographs collected from a number of SAC participants.

We would like to congratulate the following winners of our regular and sponsored plaques:

Scandinavia — Regular plaques CW

Single operator All band High power — Kim Östman, OH6KZP (op. at OH2BH)
Single operator All band Low power — Svein Bergstøl, LA3BO (op. at LA3S)
Single operator All band QRP — Arnfinn Roland, LB1JG
Single operator Assisted All band High power — Gunnar Widell, SM3SGP (op. at SK3W)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power — Ingemar Fogelberg, SM5AJV (op. at SE5E)
Single operator Assisted All band QRP — Anders Östlund, SM0THU (op. at SD0T)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Rookie — Niko Vanhatalo, OH5CZ
Single operator All band High power Tribander/Single-element — Christian Quale, LA8OM
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Tribander/Single-element — Lars-Göran Persson, SM6CUK (op. at SA6G)
Single operator All band High power Wire-only — Hannu Säilä, OH3WW
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Wire-only
— Henning Andresen, OZ1BII (op. at OU2I)
Multi operator Single transmitter
— Timo Klimoff OH1NOA, Timo Pohjola OH1TM (op. at OH1F)
Multi operator Multi transmitterOH2BCI, OH2BEE, OH2LQ, OH2TA, OH5BQ (op. at OH9W)

Outside Scandinavia — Regular plaques CW

Single operator All band Low Power Africa — Toni Betancor, EA8BQM

Single operator All band High Power Asia — Leonid Berezhnoy, RW9JZ
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Asia —
Valery Zhilyaev, UP4L
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Asia — Igor Khrennikov, RA9CMO
Multi operator Single Transmitter AsiaRW9C

Single operator All band High Power Europe — Igor Pestov, RN4W
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Europe — Alex Nudel, UR7GO
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Europe — Saulius Zalnerauskas, LY5W
Multi operator Single Transmitter Europe — Serge Shepelin RU4W, Mats Strandberg RM2D (op. at RM5A)

Single operator All band High Power North America — Bob Garrett, K3UL
Single operator Assisted All band High Power North America — Bill Myers, K1GQ
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power North America
— Dave Goodwin, VE9CB
Multi operator Single Transmitter North America — David Robbins K1TTT, Charles Morrison N1RR, Allen Singer N2KW (op. at AA2A)

Single operator All band High Power Oceania — John Plenderleith, 9M6XRO
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Oceania — Knud Jørgen Olesen-Jensen, VK2OXZ
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Oceania
— Gary Hinson, ZL2IFB (op. at ZM4G)

Single operator All band High Power South America — Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU
Single operator Assisted All band High Power South America — Ville Hiilesmaa, PY2ZEA (op. at PS2T)

Scandinavia — Regular plaques SSB

Single operator All band High power — Kim Östman, OH6KZP (op. at OH2BH)
Single operator All band Low power — Jukka Suonpää, OH3JP
Single operator All band QRP
— Risto Tiilikainen, OH2BT
Single operator Assisted All band High power
— Timo Pohjola, OH1TM (op. at OH1F)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power — Tore Andersson, SC0N
Single operator Assisted All band QRP — n/a
Single operator All band High power Rookie — Bill Søbstad, LA8FTA
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Rookie
— Niko Vanhatalo, OH5CZ (op. at OH5AG)
Single operator All band High power Tribander/Single-element — Claes Carneheim, SM0MPV (op. at 8S0C)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Tribander/Single-element
— Jukka Suonpää, OH3JP
Single operator All band High power Wire-only — Anton Teterin, OG2K
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Wire-only
— Jan-Eric Rehn, SM3CER (op. at SF3A)
Multi operator Single transmitter — Roy Almedal LA5KO, Thomas Jenssen LB5HG (op. LA2AB)
Multi operator Multi transmitterOG9X, OH5KS, OH5LF, OH5NQ, OH6XX, OH7CW (op. at OH5Z)

Outside Scandinavia — Regular plaques SSB

Single operator All band Low Power Africa — Kari Hirvonen, OH2BP (op. at EA8DED) NOTE: LP because there was no High Power entry

Single operator All band High Power Asia — Sergey Podmarkov, RU9I
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Asia — Michail Vasiliev, R9AB
Multi operator Single transmitter Asia A61BK, A61KM, A61DJ, A61BM, A61SM, A41OO, A41OF, 7Z1TT (op. at A61BK)

Single operator All band High Power Europe — Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR (op. at RM5A)
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Europe — Vedran Carapovic, 9A7DX
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Europe — Saulius Zalnerauskas, LY5W
Multi operator Single transmitter EuropeFerenc Kincses HA5MY, Tibor (Tibi) Nemeth HA7TM (op.at HG7T)

Single operator All band High Power North America — Fred Laun, K3ZO
Single operator Assisted All band High Power North America — Ken Clymer, NK3Y

Single operator All band High Power Oceania
— Vector Aliendry, YB5BOY
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Oceania — Lee Moyle, VK3GK

Single operator All band High Power South America
— Ville Hiilesmaa, PY2ZEA (op. at PS2T)
Single operator All Assisted band High Power South America — Carlos Moreira, PT7ZT

Outside Scandinavia — Sponsored plaques

Worked most LA — Stefan Getzov, LZ2PS (Sponsor: Morten Kvernmoen, LA9DFA)
Worked most OH — Rimgaudas Almonaitis, LY3BB (Sponsor: Kim Östman, OH6KZP)
Worked most OZ — Boris Beznosko, EU6DX (Sponsor: Thomas Andersen, OZ1AA)
Worked most SM — Gennadij Kulikov, UA4PN (Sponsor: Fernebo Contest Team, SK3W)
Worked most TF — Derrick Webber, G3LHJ (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)
Best YL/XYL — Helga Ferrante, IN3FHE (Sponsor: Veijo Kontas, OH6KN)
Best AF — Toni Betancor, EA8BQM (Sponsor: Jari Talkara, OH1BOI)
Best NA — Fred Laun, K3ZO (Sponsor: Hans Johansson, SM0IMJ)
Best SA — Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU (Sponsor: Peter Andersson, SM6MCW)
Best Baltic — Rimgaudas Almonaitis, LY3BB (Sponsor: Jyrki Nieminen, OH6CS)
Best Baltic Low Band — Saulius Zalnerauskas, LY5W (Sponsor: Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR (RM2D))
Best UK + Republic of Ireland — Bryn Tinton, G3SWC (Sponsor: Olof Lundberg, G0CKV)
Best European Russia — Dmitry Bashtavenko, UC7A (Sponsor: Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR (RM2D))
Best Asiatic Russia — Mike Nabokin, R9GM (op. at RD8D) (Sponsor: Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR (RM2D))
Most QSOs — Olivier Seizelet, F1AKK (Sponsor: Contest Club Finland)
Most multipliers — Olivier Seizelet, F1AKK (Sponsor: Rune Wande, SM5COP)
CW: Best BY — Dale Yu, BA4TB (Sponsor: Mats Ericson, SM4EPR)
CW: Best JA — Masaki Okano, JH4UYB (Sponsor: Jouko Häyrynen, OH1RX)
CW: Best accuracy (> 200 QSOs) — Alexander Borozdinov, RT3O (Sponsor: Henning Andresen, OZ1BII)
CW: Best QRP outside Europe (> 150 QSOs) — n/a (Sponsor: Juha Cederlund, OH3RF)
CW: Best HS — Svante Nordenström, HS0ZDY (Sponsor: Markku Korhonen, OH8UV)
SSB: Best BY — Nan Kai, BG8INK (Sponsor: Esa Korhonen, OH7WV)
SSB: Best JA — Tetsuo Kitou, JH1CML (Sponsor: Jouko Häyrynen, OH1RX)
SSB: Best accuracy (> 200 QSOs) — Holger Wendt, DL7SP (Sponsor: Contest Club Finland)
SSB: Best HS — Ralph Browne, HS0ZHC (Sponsor: Markku Korhonen, OH8UV)

Scandinavia — Sponsored plaques

CW + SSB: Best YL/XYL — Rosel Zenker, DL3KWR (op. at OZ6SYL) (Sponsor: Ulf Melin, SB3W)
CW: Best accuracy (> 300 QSOs) — Mika Siira, OH8MBN (Sponsor: Henning Andresen, OZ1BII)
CW: Best Low Power Single Wire — Henning Andresen, OZ1BII (op. at OU2I) (Sponsor: Henning Andresen, OZ1BII)
CW: Highest Scoring Multi Operator Remote — n/a (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)
CW: SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Per Eklund, SM2LIY (op. at SJ2W) (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)
SSB: Best accuracy (> 300 QSOs) — Ingemar Fogelberg, SM5AJV (op. at SK3W) (Sponsor: Tomas Vikman, SC3A)
SSB: Highest Scoring Multi Operator Remote — n/a (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)
SSB: SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Teemu Korhonen, SM0W (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)

SAC 2015 Preliminary Results

The SAC 2015 preliminary results are ready. prel-results-2015

Please check your score! If you find something is wrong email us: support@sactest.net. After five days from now, we will make the score final and also add a list of the plaque winners.

UPDATE 2015-11-11
We have now added the UBN-files to the preliminary listings.
Click on the on the Call in the list, to view the UBN-file.

73
SAC Contest Committee
SM5AJV, OH6KZP, OZ1BII

SAC 2014 Results Booklet and SAC Survey

The SAC 2014 Results Booklet is now available in PDF format (5 Mb) for your reading pleasure, here. It contains the full contest results, along with contest stories written by participants from different parts of the world. Thanks to all who contributed to the booklet, and to Flemming, OZ8XW, for taking care of the layout!
sac-booklet-2014

We’d also like to invite you to take a survey on SAC.
We are eager to develop the contest in the best possible manner, and obtaining your input is crucial to this process. The previous SAC survey from 2012 led to direct changes as inspired by your input, and we feel that now is an opportune time to measure “the pulse” again.

 

 

sac-surevey-2015Please click here to enter the survey, and spread the word to your friends as well. The survey will be available until Sunday, May 10th, after which we will summarize and publish the results.

73
SAC Contest Committee
SM5AJV, LB1GB, OH6KZP, OZ1BII

SAC 2014 – FINAL RESULTS

We are now pleased to announce the final results of the Scandinavian Activity Contest 2014, after a number of adjustments to the preliminary results were made during the five-day review period. We’d like to thank you for your observations, and will continue to work on improving the log checking process and the clarity of the rules text. 

Over 2200 logs were submitted on CW and SSB, signifying a healthy SAC! There is still room to grow, and we will keep looking for ways to increase activity both within and outside Scandinavia to ensure a fun time for all. A PDF Results Booklet will be released in the near future, including the tabulated results, soapbox comments, and longer contest stories and photographs collected from a number of SAC participants.

We would like to congratulate the following winners of our regular and sponsored plaques:

Scandinavia — Regular plaques CW

Single operator All band High power — Jukka Klemola, OH6LI (op. at OH0V)
Single operator Assisted All band High power — Morten Kvernmoen, LA9DFA (op. at LI3C)
Single operator All band Low power — Kari Korhonen, OH5TS
Single operator Assisted All band Low power — Dan Hultgren, SM5IMO (op. at SG5W)
Single operator All band Low power Rookie — no particpant
Single operator All band Low power Tribander/Single-element — Mats Ericson, SM4EPR (op. at SK4EA)
Single operator All band QRP — Juha Cederlund, OH3RF
Single operator Assisted All band QRP — Bo Andersson, SM6FPG
Multi operator Single transmitter — Teemu Korhonen SM0W, Thomas Carlsson SM0CXU (op. at SM0W)
Multi operator Multi transmitterOH1HS, OH1MM, OH1NOA, OH1RX, OH1TM (op. at OH1F)

Outside Scandinavia — Regular plaques CW

Single operator All band High Power Africa — Bengt Thorbjörnsson, CT9/SM5ALJ

Single operator All band High Power Asia — Vladimir Falshunov, UA9KAA
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Asia — Yuri Kurinyi, RG9A

Multi operator Single Transmitter Asia — Vladimir Zybaylov, R9IR, Sergey Podmarkov,RU9I (op. at UI9I)

Single operator All band High Power Europe — Vladimir Rybin, RA6GW
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Europe — Sergey S. Rebrov, UT5UDX (op. at UT0U)
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Europe — Saulius Zalnerauskas, LY5W
Multi operator Single Transmitter Europe9A3NM, 9A5CM, 9A5TO, 9A7DX, (op. at 9A5Y)

Single operator All band High Power North America — Allen Singer, N2KW (op. at AA2A @K1TTT)
Single operator Assisted All band High Power North America — George I Wagner, K5KG

Single operator All band High Power Oceania — John Plenderleith, 9M6XRO
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Oceania — Frank Hunt, ZL2B

Single operator Assisted All band High Power South America — Ville Hiilesmaa, PY2ZEA
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power South America — Frank Francisco Buchanan, LU7YWC

Scandinavia — Regular plaques SSB

Single operator All band High power — Mikael Larsmark, SM2WMV (op. at SJ2W)
Single operator Assisted All band High power — Tapani Nisula, OH5BM
Single operator All band Low power — Jussi-Pekka Sampola, OH6RX
Single operator Assisted All band Low power — Martin Bjorkman, SM5XSH(op. at SE5S)
Single operator All band Low power Rookie — Mikael Johansson, SA2CEM
Single operator All band Low power Tribander/Single-element — Jukka Suonpää, OH3JP
Single operator All band QRP — Jan Erik Thomte, LA1DSA
Single operator Assisted All band QRP — Mats Sundin, SM0FPR
Multi operator Single transmitter — Martti Laine OH2BH, Pekka Holstila OH2TA (op. at OH0AM)
Multi operator Multi transmitterSM5PHU, SM3SGP, SM5EPO, SM5AJV, SM0SHG, SA5BJM, SA0BVX (op. at SK3W)

Outside Scandinavia — Regular plaques SSB

Single operator All band Low Power Africa — Kari Hirvonen, EA8/OH2BP

Single operator All band High Power Asia — Choigonjav Chadraabal, JT1CO
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Asia — Charilei Ho Chi Ming, VR2XMT
Multi operator Single transmitter Asia— Can Kurtulmus,TA1CR, Tevfik Aydin “Tev” Kazancioglu, TA1HZ (op. at TC2C)

Single operator All band High Power Europe — Mitrut Marius, YO3CZW (op. at YP0C)
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Europe — Marko Zivkovic, OU5A (op. at YT2T)
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Europe — Rimgaudas Almonaitis, LY3BB
Multi operator Single transmitter EuropeFerenc Kincses HA5MY, Tibor (Tibi) Nemeth HA7TM (op.at HG7T))

Single operator All band High Power North America — Donald Karvonen, K8MFO
Single operator Assisted All band High Power North America — Willliam T Brady, N4LA
Multi operator Single transmitter North America — Donald Edward Moman, VE6JY, Avard Mann VA6MA (op. at VE6JY)

Single operator All band High Power Oceania — Yohanes Budhiono, YB2DX
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Oceania — Abbas Capr, YC9WIC
Multi operator Single transmitter OceaniaYB3BX, YB3KK, YC3FZ, YD3BND, N1IP (op. at YB3ZCD)

Single operator All band High Power South America — Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU
Single operator All Assisted band High Power South America — Vagner Adelino Alvarez, PY5DC

Outside Scandinavia — Sponsored plaques:

Worked most LA — Vladimir Scherbakov, RA3Y (Sponsor: Morten Kvernmoen, LA9DFA)
Worked most OH — Bryn Tinton, G3SWC (Sponsor: Kim Östman, OH6KZP)
Worked most OZ — Mike Bulatov, RT4W (Sponsor: Thomas Andersen, OZ1AA)
Worked most SM — Istvan Vajda, HA3MY (op. at HG3M) (Sponsor: Fernebo Contest Team, SK3W)
Worked most TF — Janis Oskars Vanags, YL3AD (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)
Best YL/XYL — Maria Gangl, OE3MFC (Sponsor: Veijo Kontas, OH6KN)
Best AF — Kari Hirvonen, EA8/OH2BP (Sponsor: Jari Talkara, OH1BOI)
Best JA — Rin Fukuda, JG1VGX (Sponsor: Jan Hubach, OH1ZAA)
Best NA — Donald Karvonen, K8MFO (Sponsor: Hans Johansson, SM0IMJ)
Best SA — Ville Hiilesmaa, PY2ZEA (Sponsor: Peter Andersson, SM6MCW)
Best Baltic — Rimas Baltusis, LY6A (Sponsor: Jyrki Nieminen, OH6CS)
Best Baltic Low Band — Saulius Zalnerauskas, LY5W (Sponsor: Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR (RM2D))
Best UK + Republic of Ireland — Bryn Tinton, G3SWC (Sponsor: Olof Lundberg, G0CKV)
Best European Russia — Vladimir Scherbakov, RA3Y (Sponsor: Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR (RM2D))
Best Asiatic Russia — Yuri Kurinyi, RG9A (Sponsor: Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR (RM2D))
Most QSOs — Marko Zivkovic, OU5A (op. at YT2T) (Sponsor: Contest Club Finland)
Most multipliers — Marko Zivkovic, OU5A (op. at YT2T) (Sponsor: Rune Wande, SM5COP)
CW: Best BY — Dale Yu, BA4TB (Sponsor: Esa Korhonen, OH7WV)
CW: Best accuracy (> 200 QSOs) — Alexander V. Novichikhin, UA3QAM (Sponsor: Henning Andresen, OZ1BII)
CW: Best QRP outside Europe — Alexander Bogachenko, RA9SO (Sponsor: Juha Cederlund, OH3RF)
SSB: Best BY — Huang Jian Peng, BD7IS (Sponsor: Esa Korhonen, OH7WV)
SSB: Best accuracy (> 200 QSOs) — Vladislav Kvapil, OK1JOC (Sponsor: Contest Club Finland)
SSB: Best HS — Ralph Browne, HS0ZHC (Sponsor: Markku Korhonen, OH8UV)

Scandinavia — Sponsored plaques:

CW: Best accuracy (> 300 QSOs) — Henrik K. Moller, OZ6TL (Sponsor: Ojojoj Music AB, SM2DMU)
SSB: Best accuracy (> 300 QSOs) — Martin Björkman, SE5S (Sponsor: Ojojoj Music AB, SM2DMU)
CW + SSB: Best YL/XYL — Marita Ritmala-Castren, OH5KIZ (Sponsor: Ojojoj Music AB, SM2DMU)
CW: SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Per Eklund, SM2LIY (op. at SJ2W) (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)
SSB: SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Mikael Larsmark, SM2WMV (op. at SJ2W) (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)

Everyone may now retrieve their PDF awards for printing by browsing the results page and clicking the number in front of your callsign. Your detailed log check report is available by clicking your callsign.

We look forward to seeing you again this autumn!
Please mark 19-20 September (CW) and 10-11 October (SSB) in you calendars already now.

73
SAC Contest Committee
SM5AJV, LB1GB, OH6KZP, OZ1BII

 

 

SAC 2014 Preliminary Results

The SAC 2014 preliminary results are ready. This year, the log checking took somewhat longer time than previous years. In some categories the final scores were very tight and we had to do several runs of detailed manual judging.

Please check your score! If you find something is wrong email us: support@sactest.net
After five days from now, we will make the score final and also add a list of the plaque winners.

UPDATE 2015-02-27
The following Scandinavian calls were found being listed in the wrong category and have been moved from SINGLE-OPERATOR LOW TB-WIRES to SINGLE-OPERATOR-ASSISTED  LOW.
CW: OH3KAV, OH6AD, SM0FPR, SM3OMO
SSB: LJ4CD, OH2BAI, SE5S, SM6MVE

73
SAC Contest Committee
SM5AJV, LB1GB, OH6KZP, OZ1BII

 

Season Greetings from the SAC CC

Season Greetings from SAC Contest Committee! Currently we are in the process of checking all the CW and SSB logs. The plan is to have a final result ready in February.

Currently we have re-checked every log and corrected some logs for Cabrillo format errors and other problems. Now will the “detailed” log analysis begin, looking for busted calls, and other things that will affect the final score.

We are happy to welcome a new SAC CC Member: Henning OZ1BII who will replace Peter OZ3ABE. Thanks for all your work Peter and welcome on-board Henning!

73 & MERRY CHRISTMAS!
SAC Contest Committee
SM5AJV, LB1GB, OH6KZP, OZ1BII