SAC 2017 Plaque Status

We would like to inform about the current plaque status for SAC 2017.

All the sponsored plaques should now have reached all happy winners, if not please tell us, support@sactest.net. The regular plaques are unfortunately delayed, and will be shipped later, hopefully within a couple of months. So please be patient.

In the meantime, prepare for this years Polar Battle. The CW part takes place 15-16 September and the SSB is on 13-14 October.

73
SAC Contest Committee
OH6EI, OZ1BII, SM5AJV

SAC 2017 – Final Results

The SAC 2017 results are now final.

Check out the final result by exploring the Result menu above. If you want to download your own award, simply click on the rank number left to your call in the result listing. To view the UBN-file, click on the callsign.

We would like to congratulate all winners of our regular and sponsored plaques!

73 & CU!
SAC Contest Committee

Ingemar SM5AJV, Team leader
Tomi OH6EI
Henning OZ1BII

SAC Winners 2017 – SCANDINAVIA

CW

Single operator All band High power – OH6EI (op. at OH0Z)
Single operator All band Low power – LB4UH (op. at LA2AB)
Single operator All band QRP power – OH3RF (op. at OH3RF)
Single operator Assisted All band High power – OH5BM (op. at OF5R)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power – OH1CQ (op. at OG5N)
Single operator Assisted All band QRP power – SM0LPO (op. at SB0A)
Single operator All band Tribander/Single Element High power – OH6QU (op. at OH6QU)
Single operator Assisted All band Tribander/Single Element Low power – OH1CQ (op. at OG5N)
Single operator Assisted All band Wire-only High power – OH2LZC (op. at OH2LZC)
Single operator All band Wire-only Low/QRP power – SM0EOS (op. at SF5O)
Multi operator Single transmitter All band High power – OG9X, OH5CZ,OH5WH (op. at OF5Z)
Multi operator Multi transmitter All band High power – OH6KZP, OH6UM (op. at OF100FI/0)

SSB

Single operator All band High power – OH6KZP (op. at OH2BH)
Single operator All band Low power – LA5FBA (op. at LA5FBA)
Single operator All band QRP power – LA7WRA (op. at LA7WRA)
Single operator Assisted All band High power – OH1TM (op. at OF1F)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power – OH2VT (op. at OH2VT)
Single operator Assisted All band Tribander/Single Element High power– OH2GEK (op. at OH2OO)
Single operator All band Tribander/Single Element Low power – OH6ECM (op. at OH6ECM)
Single operator Assisted All band Rookie High power – OH88T (op. at OH88T)
Single operator All band Rookie Low/QRP power – OH1XFE (op. at OH1XFE)
Single operator All band Wire-Only High power  – OH2LH (op. at OH2LH)
Single operator All band Wire-only Low/QRP power – LA5FBA (op. at LA5FBA)
Multi operator Single transmitter All band High power – OH2BH, OH2MM (op. at OH0B)
Multi operator Multi transmitter All band High power – OG9X, OH5CZ, OH5KS, OH5L,F OH5TS, OH6XX (op. at OF100HQ)

SAC Winners 2017 – AFRICA

CW

No entries.

SSB

Single operator All band High power – ZS1OIN (op. at ZS1OIN)
Single operator Assisted All band High power – OH2BP (op. at EA8DED)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power – 7X2GK (op. at 7X2GK)

SAC Winners 2017 – ASIA

CW

Single operator All band High power – RU9AC (op. at RU9AC)
Single operator All band Low power – RL8C (op. at RL8C)
Single operator All band QRP power – UN7EG (op. at UN7EG)
Single operator All band Assisted High power – R8TT (op. at R8TT)
Single operator All band Assisted Low power – RU9TN (op. at RU9TN)
Single operator Assisted All band QRP power – UN8PT (op. at UN8PT)
Multi operator Single transmitter All band High power – R8LA, RA9LY (op. at RT9L)

SSB

Single operator All band High power – R8WF (op. at R8WF)
Single operator All band Low power – TA4RC (op. at TA4RC)
Single operator All band QRP power – VU3SIO (op. at VU3SIO)
Multi operator Single transmitter All band High power – 9W2VWT (op. at 9M4COK)

SAC Winners 2017 – EUROPE

CW

Single operator All band High power – R1TE (op. at RM1T)
Single operator All band Low power – RA3Y (op. at RA3Y)
Single operator All band QRP power – YO9AGI (op. at YO9AGI)
Single operator All band Assisted High power – UT5UJO (op. at UT4U)
Single operator All band Assisted Low power – UR3GU (op. at UR3GU)
Single operator Assisted All band QRP – UT3EK (op. at UT3EK)
Single operator Assisted Low band High power – RU4SO (op. at UA4S)
Multi operator Single transmitter All band High power – HA7TM, HG5DX (op. at HG7T)

SSB

Single operator All band High powerd – SM6LRR (op. at RT2A)
Single operator All band Low power – RA3Y (op. at RA3Y)
Single operator All band QRP power – LZ1ND (op. at LZ1ND)
Single operator Assisted All band High power – HA4XH (op. at HA3DX)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power – US0YW (op. at UR2Y)
Single operator Assisted All band QRP power – G1TPA (op. at G1TPA)
Single operator Assisted Low band High power – 9A9A (op. at 9A9A) NEW RECORD!
Multi operator Single transmitter All band High power – IT9SSI, IT9YVO (op. at IT9YVO)

SAC Winners 2017 – NORTH AMERICA

CW

Single operator All band High power – K8MFO (op. at K8MFO)
Single operator All band Low power – VE3DZ (op. at VE3DZ)
Single operator All band QRP power – K3TW (op. at K3TW)
Single operator Assisted All band High power – K1GQ (op. at K1GQ)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power – N2KW (op. at AA2A)
Multi operator Single transmitter All band High power – N1SOH, W1FM (op. at N1SOH)

SSB

Single operator All band High power – K3ZO (op. at K3ZO)
Single operator All band QRP power – K3TW (op. at K3TW)
Single operator All band Assisted Low power – K1NZ (op. at K1NZ)

SAC Winners 2017 – OCEANIA

CW

Single operator All band High power – 9M6XRO (op. at 9M6XRO)
Single operator All band Low power – YC1ME (op. at YC1ME)
Single operator Assisted All band High power – VK2OXZ (op. at VK2OXZ)
Single operator Assisted Low band High power – ZL3TE (op. at ZL3TE)

SSB

Single operator All band High power – YB8QT (op. at YB8QT)
Single operator All band Low power – YG3DFB (op. at YG3DFB)
Single operator All band QRP power – YG3CYS (op. at YG3CYS)
Single operator Assisted High power – YB3DY (op. at YB3DY)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power – YD3RJL (op. at YD3RJL)
Single operator Assisted All band QRP power – YD3VRY (op. at YD3VRY) NEW RECORD!
Multi operator Single transmitter All band High power – YD1IDQ, YD1BJG, YD1JQH (op. at YE1ZAL)

SAC Winners 2017 – SOUTH AMERICA

CW

Single operator All band Low power – PY4ARS (op. at PY4ARS)
Single operator Assisted All band High power – PY4RGS (op. at PY4RGS)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power – PY4XX (op. at PY4XX)

SSB

Single operator All band Low power – PY1AX (op. at PY1AX)
Single operator All band Assisted High power – PY5QW (op. at PY5QW)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power – PT7ZT (op. at PT7ZT)
Multi operator Single transmitter All band High power – CE2RTF, CE2SQE (op. at CE2LS)

 

SPONSORED PLAQUES

For non-Scandinavian single operators (CW + SSB combined, unless otherwise mentioned)

Worked most LA – US5D (Sponsor: Morten Kvernmoen, LB8DC)
Worked most OH – RA3Y (Sponsor: Kim Östman, OH6KZP)
Worked most OZ – G3SWC (Sponsor: Thomas Andersen, OZ1AA)
Worked most SM – RT2A (Sponsor: Kurt Brännäs, SE2T)
Worked most TF – US5D (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)
Best YL/XYL – OK1DVA (Sponsor: Veijo Kontas, OH6KN)
Best AF – OH2BP (op. at EA8DED) (Sponsor: Jari Talkara, OH1BOI)
Best NA – N2KW (Sponsor: Hans Johansson, SM0IMJ)
Best SA – PY4RGS (Sponsor: Tomas Vikman, SC3A)
Best Baltic – LY3BB (Sponsor: Jyrki Nieminen, OH6CS)
Best UK + Republic of Ireland – G3TXF (Sponsor: Olof Lundberg, G0CKV)
Best European Russia – RA3Y (Sponsor: Anton Teterin, OG2K)
Best Asiatic Russia – R8TT (Sponsor: Kurt Brännäs, SE2T)
Best Belgium + The Netherlands – ON5JT (Sponsor: Zaba Hubach, OH1ZAA)
Most QSOs – HA4XH (op. at HA3DX) (Sponsor: Tomi Ylinen OH6EI)
Most multipliers – I2WIJ (Sponsor: Arto Liimatta OH2KW)
CW: Best BY – BG7BDB (Sponsor: Mats Ericson, SM4EPR)
CW: Best JA – JH1OGC (Sponsor: Jari Perkiömäki, OH6BG)
CW: Best accuracy (at least 200 QSOs) – YL3JM (Sponsor: Tore Andersson SM0T)
CW: First over 1000 QSOs – No entry (Sponsor: Jörg Pamp, DF6JC)
CW: Best HS/E2 – HS0ZIA (Sponsor: Markku Korhonen, OH8UV)
CW: Best Sunday score, 00-12 UTC – EU8U (Sponsor: Peter Sundberg, SM2CEW)
SSB: Best BY – No entry (Sponsor: Ville Lintervo OH1JD)
SSB: Best JA – JH1OGC (Sponsor: Kari Viitamäki, OH6FSG)
SSB: First over 1000 QSOs – No entry (Sponsor: Jörg Pamp, DF6JC)
SSB: Best HS/E2 – HS0ZIA (Sponsor: Markku Korhonen, OH8UV)

For Scandinavian single operators

CW + SSB: Best YL/XYL – OZ7EA (Sponsor: Ulf Melin, SB3W)
CW + SSB: Best SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden – SM0MDG (op. at SE0X) (Sponsor: Tord Julander, SM3EVR)
CW + SSB: Most multipliers – OH2PM (Sponsor: Santa Claus OH9SCL)
CW: Best young operator (under 25) – no entry (Sponsor: Mika Liimatainen, OH6NVC)
CW: Best accuracy (at least 300 QSOs) – OH8MBN (Sponsor: Henning Andresen, OZ1BII)
CW: Best SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden – SM0CXU (op. at SM2U) (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)
CW: Best Low Power Single Wire – SM0EOS (op. at SF5O) (Sponsor: Kenneth Lykke Poulsen, OZ1BIZ)
CW: Best Sunday score, 00-12 UTC – OH2PM (Sponsor: Peter Sundberg, SM2CEW)
SSB: Best SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden – SM5AQD (op. at SG8X) (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)

2016 Booklet ready

Booklet_SAC_2016

Now you may find the 2016 SAC results and statistics in this booklet, ready for download and print – or simply read on-screen.

 

SAC 2016 – Final Results

The final results for SAC 2016 are ready. 

This year the number of participants are almost the same as last year, see table below. In total we received 1988 logs this year.

Year CW SSB
2012 1198 934
2013 1327 1047
2014 1133 1088
2015 1158 802
2016 1144 844

Check out the final result by exploring the Result menu above. If you want to download your own award, simply click on the rank number left to your call in the result listing. To view the UBN-file, click on the callsign. A PDF Results Booklet will be released in the near future, including the tabulated results, soapbox comments, and longer contest stories and photographs collected from a number of SAC participants.

We would like to congratulate the following winners of our regular and sponsored plaques:

Scandinavia — Regular plaques CW

Single operator All band High power — Mikael Larsmark, SM2WMV (op. at SJ2W)
Single operator All band Low power — Svein Bergstøl, LA3BO (op. at LA3S)
Single operator All band QRP — Jukka Klemola, OH6LI
Single operator Assisted All band High power — Timo Pohjola, OH1TM (op. at OH1F)
Single operator Assisted All band Low power — Panu Vallius, OH7CW
Single operator Assisted All band QRP — Mikael Karlsson, SM0LPO (op. at SB0A)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Rookie — Niko Vanhatalo, OH5CZ
Single operator All band High power Tribander/Single-element — Christian Quale, LA8OM
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Tribander/Single-element — Jouko Häyrynen, OH1RX
Single operator All band High power Wire-only — Jyrki Nieminen, OH6CS (op. at OH6AC)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Wire-only
— Jan-Eric Rehn, SM3CER (op. at SF3A)
Multi operator Single transmitter
— Ville Lintervo OH1JD, Jaakko Tuominen OH1TX, Ville Hiilesmaa OH2MM (op. at OH1TX)
Multi operator Multi transmitter — n/a

Outside Scandinavia — Regular plaques CW
Single operator All band Low Power Africa — Felix Pardilla Gonzalez, EA8AVK

Single operator All band High Power Asia — Vladimir Falshunov, UA9KAA (op. at R8WF)
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Asia —
Sergei Rebrov, UT5UDX (op. at P3X)
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Asia — Prasad Rajagopal, VU2PTT
Multi operator Single Transmitter AsiaR0AK

Single operator All band High Power Europe — Tomislav Polak, 9A2AJ
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Europe — Jo Pukhlik, UT5UJO (op. at UT4U)
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Europe — Victor Zagaynov, RU4SO (op. at UA4S)
Multi operator Single Transmitter EuropeHG7T

Single operator All band High Power North America — Don Karvonen, K8MFO
Single operator Assisted All band High Power North America — Dave Sumner, K1ZZ
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power North America
— Allen Singer, N2KW (op. at AA2A @K1TTT)
Multi operator Single Transmitter North America — William Spickler N0KQ, William Haddon N6ZFO (op. at N0KQ)

Single operator All band High Power South America — Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU (op. at PW2D)
Single operator Assisted All band High Power South America — Alexey Ogorodov, HC2AO
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power South America
— Jorge Diez, CX6VM

Single operator All band High Power Oceania — Frank Hunt, ZM2B
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Oceania — Mawan Darmawan, YC1ME
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Oceania
— Gary Hinson, ZL2IFB (op. at ZM4G)


Scandinavia — Regular plaques SSB

Single operator All band High power — Kim Östman, OH6KZP (op. at OH2BH)
Single operator All band Low powerSvein Bergstøl , LA3BO (op. At LA3S)
Single operator All band QRP
— Markku Koskiniemi, SM3LDP (op. at 8S3DX)
Single operator Assisted All band High power
— Kari Korhonen, OH5TS
Single operator Assisted All band Low power — Jan Erik Thomte, LA1DSA
Single operator Assisted All band QRP — Mikko Vayrynen, OH8EJW
Single operator All band High power Rookie — n/a
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Rookie
— Elias Viitanen, OH1XFE
Single operator All band High power Tribander/Single-element Claes Carneheim, SM0MPV (op. at 8S0C)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Tribander/Single-element
— Suonpää Jukka, OH3JP
Single operator All band High power Wire-only — Lars Dahlgren SM4DQE (op. at SE4E)
Single operator All band Low/QRP power Wire-only
— Jan-Eric Rehn, SM3CER (op. at SF3A)
Multi operator Single transmitter OH2BH, OH2MM, OH8NC (op. OH0B)
Multi operator Multi transmitter OG9X, OH5CZ, OH5KS, OH5LF, OH5NQ, OH6XX (op. at OH5Z)

Outside Scandinavia — Regular plaques SSB

Single operator All band High Power Africa — Kari Hirvonen, OH2BP (op. at EA8DED)

Single operator All band High Power Asia — Vladimir Falshunov, R8WF
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Asia — Sergey S. Rebrov, 5B4AMM (op. at P3X)
Multi operator Single transmitter Asia RW9C

Single operator All band High Power Europe — Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR (op. at RM5A)
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Europe — Károly Nyemcsek, HA4XH
Single operator Assisted Low band High Power Europe — Rimgaudas Almonaitis, LY3BB
Multi operator Single transmitter EuropeIT9SSI, IT9UFP, IT9YVO (op.at IT9YVO)

Single operator All band High Power North America — Fred Laun, K3ZO
Single operator Assisted All band High Power North America — Gus Samuelson, VO1MP

Single operator All band High Power Oceania
— Vector Aliendry, YB5BOY
Single operator Assisted All band High Power Oceania — Lee Moyle, VK3GK

Single operator All band High Power South America
— Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU
Single operator All Assisted band High Power South America — Steve Telenius-Lowe, PJ4DX

Outside Scandinavia — Sponsored plaques:

Worked most LA — Jiri Cernoch, OK2MBP (Sponsor: Morten Kvernmoen, LB8DC)
Worked most OH — Stefan Getzov, LZ2PS (Sponsor: Kim Östman, OH6KZP)
Worked most OZ — Boris Beznosko, EU6DX (Sponsor: Thomas Andersen, OZ1AA)
Worked most SM — Vladimir Falshunov, R8WF (Sponsor: Kurt Brännäs, SE2T)
Worked most TF — Donald A Karvonen, K8MFO (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)
Best YL/XYL — Helga Ferrante, IN3FHE (Sponsor: Veijo Kontas, OH6KN)
Best AF — Kari Hirvonen, EA8DED (Sponsor: Jari Talkara, OH1BOI)
Best NA — David G Sumner, K1ZZ (Sponsor: Hans Johansson, SM0IMJ)
Best SA — Thomas Carlsson, PY2ZXU (Sponsor: Tomas Vikman, SC3A)
Best Baltic — Albinas Staraitis, LY2MM (Sponsor: Jyrki Nieminen, OH6CS)
Best Baltic Low Band — Rimgaudas Almonaitis, LY3BB (Sponsor: Mats Strandberg, SM6LRR)
Best UK + Republic of Ireland — Juozas Piepalius, EI3KI (Sponsor: Olof Lundberg, G0CKV)
Best European Russia — Mikhail A. Sorokin, RN6A (Sponsor: Anton Teterin, OG2K)
Best Asiatic Russia — Yuri Kurinyi, RG9A (Sponsor: Kurt Brännäs, SE2T)
Most multipliers — Sergey Rebrov, UT5UDX (op. at P3X) (Sponsor: Anders Larsson, SM6CNN)
CW: Best BY — n/a (Sponsor: Mats Ericson, SM4EPR)
CW: Best JA — Ken Murakami, JA7ACM (Sponsor: Jari Perkiömäki, OH6BG)
CW: Best accuracy (> 200 QSOs) — Wladyslaw Wdowczyk, SP1AEN (Sponsor: Svein Bergstøl, LA3BO)
CW: Best QRP outside Europe (> 150 QSOs) — Sergej Zuevich, RA0AY (Sponsor: Juha Cederlund, OH3RF)
CW: Best HS — Bob Kupps, HS0ZIA (Sponsor: Markku Korhonen, OH8UV)
CW: Best Sunday score, 00–12 UTC — Konstantin Vakhonin, RU4SS (Sponsor: Peter Sundberg, SM2CEW)
SSB: Best BY — Huang Jian Peng, BD7IS (Sponsor: Esa Korhonen, OH7WV)
SSB: Best JA — Tsutomu Fukunaga, JH5MXB (Sponsor: Kari Viitamäki, OH6FSG)
SSB: Best accuracy (> 200 QSOs) — Holger Wendt, DL7SP (Sponsor: Martti Laine, OH2BH)
SSB: Best HS — Ralph Browne, HS0ZHC (Sponsor: Markku Korhonen, OH8UV)

Scandinavia — Sponsored plaques:

CW + SSB: Best YL/XYL — Ulla Normén, SM3LIV (op. at SI3A) (Sponsor: Ulf Melin, SB3W)
CW + SSB: Best SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Mikael Larsmark, SM2WMV (op. at SJ2W) (Sponsor: Tord Julander, SM3EVR)
CW + SSB: Most multipliers — Kim Östman, OH6KZP (at. OH2BH) (Sponsor: Anders Larsson, SM6CNN)
CW: Best young operator (under 25) — Niko Vanhatalo, OH5CZ (Sponsor: Mika Liimatainen, OH6NVC)
CW: Best accuracy
(> 300 QSOs) — Jan-Eric Rehn, SM3CER (op. at SF3A) (Sponsor: Henning Andresen, OZ1BII)
CW: Highest Scoring Multi Operator Remote — n/a (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)
CW: SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Mikael Larsmark, SM2WMV (op. at SJ2W) (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)
CW: Best Low Power Single Wire — Jan-Eric Rehn, SM3CER (op. at SF3A) (Sponsor: Kenneth Lykke Poulsen, OZ1BIZ)
CW: Best Sunday score, 00–12 UTC — Pertti Simovaara, OH2PM (op. at OH0R) (Sponsor: Peter Sundberg, SM2CEW)
SSB: Best accuracy (> 300 QSOs) — Jan Erik Thomte, LA1DSA (Sponsor: Martti Laine, OH2BH)
SSB: SOAB HP Unassisted Sweden — Håkan Eriksson, SM5AQD (op. at SG8X) (Sponsor: Mikael Larsmark, SJ2W)
SSB: Highest Scoring Multi Operator RemoteSM0SHG, SA0BVX (op. at SD4C) (Sponsor: Thorvaldur Stefansson, TF4M)

 

SAC plaques on the way

SAC-plaqueAll the regular SAC plaques for 2015  are now posted and we hope they will be delivered in a couple of days, or weeks at most. 

We appreciate an email to support@sactest.net when your plaque has arrived, to give us feedback that everything went OK.

 

SAC Plaques on their way

This week we have started to ship the SAC Regular Plaques. So please look out for some “metal” in the mail.  Sometime it can take more than several weeks, up to a month, before the plaques enters your mailbox. We appreciate an email, as a feedback, to support@sactest.net when your plaque has arrived. 

sac-2014-plaques-at-ssa-hq

The SSA HQ (Sveriges Sändareamatörer) is helping us with the plaques and we are very grateful for all the work they put in. Thanks a lot Therese and Jonas! All plaque winners are presented here!

73
SAC CC Committee